McGlinchey Commercial Law Bulletin
[…] The Bullet Point: “Under FHA-HUD regulations, [t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.” However, a face-to-face meeting is not required in certain circumstances. No meeting need occur if “[a] reasonable effort to arrange a meeting is unsuccessful.” 24 C.F.R. 203.604(c)(5). A “reasonable effort” must include (1) “at a minimum one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched” and (2) “at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property,” unless an exception is met. There is a split in authority in Ohio as to whether compliance with this regulation is a condition precedent or an affirmative defense to foreclosure.