Alert: Recent Developments Concerning the Telephone Consumer Protection Act
[…] See 2003 TCPA Order, 18 FCC Red at 14091, ¶ 131.
- See, e.g., Satterfield v. Simon & Schuster, 569 F.3d 946, 951 (9th Cir. 2009); Griffith v. Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc., 2011 WL 3609012 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 16, 2011); Kazemi v. Payless Shoesource Inc., 2010 WL 963225, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 16, 2010); Lozano v. Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp., 2010 WL 1197884, at *10 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 23, 2010); Abbas v. Selling Source, LLC, 2009 WL 4884471, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Dec. 14, 2009).
- Id.
- 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(B).
- TCPAR, 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(2)(iv).
- An “established business relationship” is “formed by a voluntary two-way communication between a person or entity and a residential subscriber with or without an exchange of consideration, on the basis of the subscriber’s purchase or transaction with the entity within the eighteen (18) months immediately preceding the date of the telephone call or on the basis of the subscriber’s inquiry or application regarding products or services offered by the entity within the three months immediately preceding the date of the call, which relationship has not been previously terminated by either party.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(4).
- See 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1). “Predictive dialers” fall within the statutory definition of “automatic telephone dialing systems.”