IRS Requests Comments on Form 1098-F – Should Defendants in Environmental Enforcement Actions Care?
[…] The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) developed Form 1098-F to report the required information, but postponed the requirement to file Form 1098-F until further notice. In connection with the development of proposed regulations for these new rules, the IRS is requesting comments from the public and effected governments and governmental entities by October 29, 2019 (details can be found here) on any and all issues related to Form 1098-F.
Background
Before enactment of TCJA, Code section 162(f) denied a deduction for fines or penalties paid to a government for violations to law. While section 162(f) continues to disallow a deduction for fines and penalties, TCJA amended Code section 162(f) to further limit deductions by providing that “. . . no deduction otherwise allowable shall be allowed . . . for any amount paid or incurred (whether by suit, agreement, or otherwise) to, or at the direction of, a government or governmental entity in relation to any violation of law or the investigation or inquiry by such government or entity into the potential violation of law.”