Doing Something Is Better Than Nothing: LA-SC Provides Some Safe Harbor in Garnishment Cases
[…] Read Time: 3 minsIn October 2025, the Louisiana Supreme Court released a 6-1 decision in First Pay, Inc. v. Dukes, dealing with the finality of judgment pro confesso proceedings and the interpretation of recently revised La. R.S. 13:3923, related to garnishment of wages, salaries, and commissions.1 This case is unique in that the plaintiff and plaintiff’s counsel were the same entity, and because the Supreme Court’s decision potentially raises more questions than it answers.
In the First Ordinary Session of 2022, the Louisiana Legislature amended La. R.S. 13:3923, through Act 265. The revised La. R.S. 13:3923 provides, in pertinent part:
The garnisher shall serve upon the garnishee the citation, the petition, the garnishment interrogatories, the notice of seizure, and a statement of sums due under the garnishment, such statement to include but not be limited to the principal, interest, court costs incurred to date, and attorney fees due under the judgment.